Incident Report #40 2016

Fellwalking (sort of!)

Saturday

07/05/16, 12:37

Stickle Tarn, Gt Langdale

A pregnant woman in a large group started suffering abdominal pains at the dam at Stickle Tarn. The team responded and an air ambulance was requested to assist. She was treated and evacuated by air ambulance. The remainder of the group, of very variable ages, fitness and equipment levels were assisted down the hill. One of our more 'interesting' adventures this year...

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png