Incident Report #4 2024

Fellwalking (winter)

15/01/24, 14:25

Far Easedale

Monday

A woman reported double ankle injuries in a slip. She tried to continue to move but was unable. The team was called, with Kendal MRT assisting. The woman was winched in to Rescue 199 Coastguard helicopter and her husband and dog returned to the valley in the company of team members

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo