Incident Report #4 2014
RTC
Friday
31/01/14, 12:29
A592 Kirkstone Pass
A two vehicle RTC cause injuries to three people in the snow at Kirkstone Pass. We were called to assist. With an ambulance on scene, but itself also stuck, we assisted Paramedics. One person was evacuated with back injuries, using our stretcher and there were two walking wounded. Approximately 8 other people were evacuated from the road because it was blocked by the snow and crashed vehicles. It would be fair to say that the road was not in any condition to be used before the collision occurred. Patterdale MRT attended form their side of the pass as well.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 17