Incident Report #4 2008

Fellwalking

Tuesday

29/01/08, 15:14

Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags

A man reported his two companions as suffering from hypothermia on the summit of Crinkle Crags. A search was organised, because he was uncertain exactly where they were, which is no surprise, since they were eventually located on Bowfell. The two casualties were cajoled on to their feet and all were escorted down The Band. We were assisted by Kendal MRT. A combination of poor judgement, poor equipment, and poor navigation combined to cause this incident.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 63

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png