Incident Report #39 2024

Fellwalking

Wednesday

15/05/24, 13:54

Birk Rigg

A man fell while walking and sustained a head injury. He tried to make his own way down, but eventually had to call for help when he became disorientated and dehydrated. He was treated and evacuatedĀ 

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo