Incident Report #39 2023

Paragliding

20/05/23, 15:38

Harrison Stickle

Saturday

A paraglider crashed while flying from Harrison Stickle. He sustained back injuries along with others. He was treated by the team and evacuated by Coastguard Rescue 199

Duration: 3.25 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo