Incident Report #39 2018

Rock Scrambling

06/05/18, 10:40

Fat Man's Agony, Side Pike, Gt Langdale

Sunday

A woman sustained serious multiple injuries when she fell from a ledge at Fat Man's Agony on Side Pike. She fell as she attempted to make space for a group to pass the confined space. She was treated by air ambulance personnel and then evacuated by the team for airlift to Preston

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo