Incident Report #39 2012

Rock Scrambling

20/06/12, 12:11

Pavey Ark, Jack's Rake, Gt Langdale

Wednesday

The team was called when a woman fell from Jack's Rake. The air ambulance attended, and Kendal MRT assisted. Sadly, the woman died of her injuries. Her body was evacuated by the team.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo