Incident Report #39 2026

Rock Climbing

Sunday

19/04/26, 14:32

Raven Crag, Great Langdale

A young female fell approximately 3 metres, sustaining serious head injuries. She was treated by the team and air ambulance paramedics, and the winched into a Coastguard helicopter and flown to Preston for treatment. The rescue was impaired by irresponsible use a drone in the vicinity of the rescue, hampering and delaying the evacuation. Please fly drone responsibly and land them safely in the presence of Search and Rescue and Air Ambulance assets.

This was our first operation using the Coastguard helicopter located at Carlisle Airport for the summer

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png