Incident Report #38 2015
Fellwalking
Monday
11/05/15, 17:15
Stake Pass, Gt Langdale
Two members of a group of older walkers sustained injuries, one a dislocated shoulder and another a knee injury.
They phoned for help, but with a poor signal, it was difficult to locate them. There location was described as 'Langdale Ghyll'... When we eventually did work out where they were, it was with help from a party member who had descended and could point to the way he had come down. (It's really useful to be able to name the location of your emergency!)
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 14