Incident Report #38 2014

Fellwalking

Saturday

31/05/14, 12:02

Gt Langdale, Blake Rigg

A couple became cragfast after getting on to steep ground and slipping down some wet rock that they were then unable to get back up. The were recovered by team members and assisted back down. A map, compass and a sense of self-preservation might have helps... We were assisted by some Norwegian rescuers who have been visiting us for a few days http://www.folkehjelp.no/

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo