Incident Report #38 2012

Fellwalking

17/06/12, 16:26

Stickle Ghyll, Gt Langdale

Sunday

A 68-year-old man slipped on the descent of Stickle Ghyll path and suffered a lower leg injury. He was treated by air ambulance doctor and paramedics, and then evacuated by team members to the valley floor. He was then flown to hospital in the air ambulance

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo