Incident Report #38 2010

Fellwalking

Wednesday

07/04/10, 15:35

Silver Howe, Grasmere

A woman sustained a lower leg injury when she slipped on wet ground on the descent from Slver Howe. She was treated by team members and evcuated to Ambleside for transport to hospital.

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png