Incident Report #38 2008

Fellwalking

30/05/08, 15:15

Three Tarns, Gt Langdale

Friday

As we stretchered casualty 37 to Three Tarns we encountered three men on their slow and painful way down from Scafell Pike. One of them was suffered severe pain in his knee and was struggling. Already a little busy, we left a couple of Kendal team members with him. They strapped the knee, administered pain relief and started the very slow walk down. Once we'd got the previous casualty safely to the valley, another stretcher was organised and team members started the long, sweaty haul back up. As we met up with the group hobbling down, a helicopter having previously been tied up on Scafell with a serious incident involving Wasdale MRT, flew past. The man was picked up and airlifted to West Cumberland Infirmary.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo