Incident Report #37 2015

Paragliding

01/05/15, 10:06

Tarn Crag, Gt Langdale

Friday

A paraglider was witnessed crashing in to the ground near Tarn Crag. The team responded and assistance was requested from air ambulance and military SAR helicopter. The pilot was treated by team members and air ambulance paramedics and then evacuated by RAF Sea King to a place where he was transferred to the air ambulance and flown to the nearest major trauma centre.

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo