Incident Report #37 2013
Fellwalking
Tuesday
14/05/13, 11:16
Gibson Knott, Grasmere
A man slipped on wet ground and sustained a lower leg injury. It wasn't easy to locate him, since he had no map or other means of determining his position. He did have a pamphlet describing his walk, and luckily the weather was clear, so we could spot him once we were in the area. He wasn't anywhere close to a path when he was located.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 15