Incident Report #37 2008

Fellwalking

Friday

30/05/08, 14:15

Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags

A woman sustained a suspected fractured ankle near the top of Gunson Knott. It was a long, hot haul up to assist her. Kendal MRT were called to help because of the lengthy evacuation. As is often the case things became complicated when incident 38 occurred before we'd finished.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 60

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png