Incident Report #36 2025
Fellwalking
18/03/25, 18:13
Far Easedale
Tuesday
A woman tumbled backwards while crossing a stream and hit her head. She suffered cuts and impaired consciousness at that point. The team was mobilised along with a Coastguard helicopter from Prestwick. After assessment by a team doctor it was established that she would be able to walk a down with assistance and the helicopter was stood down
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 15