Incident Report #36 2018

Fellwalking

Saturday

05/05/18, 12:04

Huntingstile, Gt Langdale

A woman sustained an ankle fracture when she slipped on wet ground. She was located by SARLOC, treated by team members, and evacuated by stretcher It's very useful in these circumstances if you can tell us where you are. Descriptions such as "we can see Rydal Water" aren't particularly helpful! Thankfully our SARLOC tool is very good, but it's doesn't work every time and not knowing where you are delays rescue!

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png