Incident Report #36 2012

Beck Scrambling

Friday

15/06/12, 12:37

Pavey Ark, Jack's Rake, Gt Langdale

A man was reported as having fallen from Jack's Rake while climbing it with a group of friends. The team attended, along with an air ambulance. The air ambulance paramedic located the man and confirmed that he had died. Some team members were airlifted to near the site, while others made thier way up on foot. The man's body was recovered. An RAF SAR helicopter was also on-route, but turned back once it was established it couldn't help. The rescue was carried out in very wet weather and we were assisted by Kendal MRT

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png