Incident Report #36

Mountain Biking

04/08/20, 20:03

Central Fells

Tuesday

A group of 6 hired mountain bikes in Windermere with plans to cycle to Wasdale Head. Despite being warned about the difficulty of the route and the weather by the staff at the bike shop they continued with their plan. They were subsequently reported overdue at Wasdale Head by another family member.

The decision to search was postponed until next morning and the group walked out around 8am having spent a cold, wet and unpleasant night out on the mountains while search teams were deploying. 

Duration: 13.5 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo