Incident Report #35 2012

Shouts for help, Fellwalking

Friday

01/06/12, 10:40

Helm Crag, Grasmere

What sounded like shouts for help where heard in the Helm Crag area. The team was dispatched to investigate, but were unable to locate anyone in difficulty. After a thorough search of the area we stood down. This was a false alarm with good intent, but the initial shouts were possibly of mischievous origin... Kendal MRT were called to assist, but were stood down while on route.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png