Incident Report #35 2008
Fellwalking
Wednesday
28/05/08, 17:21
Fairfield, Ambleside
A couple phoned for help after becoming lost on Fairfield. Attempts to talk them down appeared to have failed, but we were fairly certain they were heading down to Patterdale. Patterdale MRT were requested to assist, as were SARDA. They were located just above Hartsop above How. They had a torch and compass, but were struggling to navigate with any certainty.
Duration: unknown hours
Team Members: 65