Incident Report #34 2018

Fellwalking

Friday

04/05/18, 14:44

Stone Arthur, Grasmere, Butter Crags

A 61-year-old woman sustained a lower leg injury. Unfortunately they struggled to give us an accurate location which delayed the rescue. She was located using the SARLOC tool, treated and evacuated

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png