Incident Report #34 2017

Fellrunning

Wednesday

19/04/17, 19:27

Loughrigg

The team were called, along with Gtreat North Air Ambulance to attend a male who had collapsed while taking part in a fell race on Loughrigg. Sadly, he was declared to have died at the scene and his body was recovered to Ambleside
The team wiahes to pass its best wishes to the runner's family, friends and the close-knit fellrunning community

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 21

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png