Incident Report #34 2013
Fellwalking
Saturday
11/05/13, 12:15
Gt Langdale, Angle Tarn
A 60-year-old man started to suffer from hypothermia. His companions got him changed in to dry cloths and two sleeping bags and called the team. The team set off on foot, and an air ambulance was able to attend, reaching the man ahead of the team. He was evacuated from the hill by air ambulance to the valley, where he was met by the team and evacuated the rest of the way. This is the second instance of hypothermia we've dealt with this week. Don't be fooled by the word 'summer'!!
Duration: 2.75 hours
Team Members: 15