Incident Report #34 2012

Fellwalking

Thursday

24/05/12, 15:14

Fairfield summit

A male walker became exhausted and unable to continue near the summit of Fairfield. Attempts were made to try and talk him down, but these failed and we had to go and get him. Due to the potential for a lengthy stretcher carry, we requested assistance from Kendal MRT. He was actually able to walk with some encouragement and assistance. Nevertheless it was a lengthy rescue.

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png