Incident Report #34 2011
Rock climbing
04/05/11, 11:40
Lower Scout Crag, Gt Langdale
Wednesday
A male climber fell whiel demonstrating techniques to a group. He sustained a nasty head injury and a fracture/dislocated ankle. He was treated by team members, air and land ambulance paramedics and evacuated to the valley floor for onward transport to hospital by air ambulance.
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 12