Incident Report #34 2008

Mountain Biking

Saturday

24/05/08, 00:25

Gt Langdale, Central Fells

A solo male mountain biker was reported overdue after setting off late in the afternoon. Working with Keswick MRT, a search was organised including the bridleways across the central fells, and Greenup Edge, Grasmere. He turned up at his accommodation in Grasmere at about 4am, having had something of an epic day, including a couple of minor falls and a navigational error that meant he returned via Keswick.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 51

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo