Incident Report #33 2025

Fellwalking

15/03/25, 19:20

Shelter Crag

A young male was reported as ill and vomiting on Shelter Crags. With both ourselves and Kendal MRT already engaged with the previous two incidents, with concern fo the condition of the male, a Coastguard helicopter was requested to assist. With help from a couple of team members, helicpter was able to locate the make and evacuate him

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png