Incident Report #33 2015

benighted

11/04/15, 06:37

Grasmere, Codale Tarn

Saturday

If you wish to see the true self of a mountain rescue team member, have them called out at 7:30 on a Saturday morning. The slightly bewildered look, trying to comprehend the situation, location etc., the different array of bed-head hair, the slightly disappointed look on the faces who know that the bacon butties, toast etc. that were being considered a little earlier are now confined to history and the odd item of sleep-wear poking out... A family of four were reported benighted, but with an uncertain location. They were eventually located by SARLOC on the col between Codale Tarn and Stickle Tarn and escorted back to Grasmere. They had been camping, but their tents were damaged by strong winds and snow. The initial 999 call was far from clear as to the exact situation.

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo