Incident Report #33 2013
Fellwalking
09/05/13, 13:39
Red Tarn, Gt Langdale
Thursday
A 17-year-old female succumbed to hypothermia near Red Tarn. The team was called and she was located, and checked over. Following rewarming, it was possible to walk her off. Her two companions had also started to suffer between the first call and the team arriving, so they were checked out and assisted from the hill also. They had given an accurate description of their location, but the grid reference was 3km out. Although their personal equipment was inadequate for the conditions, they did have the good sense to put a tent up and take shelter in it. Ironically, when temperatures were measured, the one who we were initially called to was the warmest. This demonstrates the unpredictable and insidious nature of hypothermia.
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 19