Incident Report #33 2011
Fellwalking
Saturday
30/04/11, 11:58
Loughrigg, Grasmere
A woman slipped while descending Loughrigg and sustained an ankle fracture. We know this because she was a doctor, and she had a floppy foot , and was holding it on when we got to her ... her injury was stabilised and she was evacuated to Ambleside for onward transfer to hospital.
Duration: 2.25 hours
Team Members: 11