Incident Report #32 2023
Fellwalking
Sunday
16/04/23, 13:32
Fairfield Horeshoe
A group of four plus a dog became disorientated in mist. Without map and compass, they phoned for help. With the aid of SARLOC they were located and given guidance to get them down. With the previous serious incident ongoing a team member monitored their progress until they were safely down
#beadventuresmart ...
Ask yourself three questions:
Do I know what the weather is going to do?
Do I have the skills?
Do I have the right equipment?
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 2