Incident Report #32 2015

Fellwalking

10/04/15, 17:03

Hell Ghyll, Gt Langdale

Friday

A man walking with a friend slipped and sustained a knee injury. His friend descended to raise the alarm. The team responded, but when we arrived he had self-rescued to the valley bottom. His injuries were checked over and he was taken to hospital by his friend.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo