Incident Report #32 2012

Fellwalking

19/05/12, 15:56

Far Easedale, Grasmere, Greenup Edge

Saturday

A female member of a group of 12 slipped on wet grass and fractured her lower leg. There was initial confusion over the location; first heard as Grasmoor, and later confirmed as Grasmere... the woman was given pain relief, had her leg splinted and was then evacuated by stretcher to the valley bottom for onward transport to hospital

Duration: 5.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo