Incident Report #31 2015
Rock Scrambling
Wednesday
08/04/15, 17:58
Pavey Ark, Gt Langdale, East Gully
A 70-year-old lone male walker took a 20 metre tumble in a gully on Pavey Ark. He sustained a head injury along with numerous cuts and bruises. His shouts for help were heard by two climbers, who went to is assistance. They bandaged his head and stayed with him until the team arrived. He was treated and airlifted to Cumberland Infirmary by RAF Boulmer
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 15