Incident Report #31 2011

Fellwalking

24/04/11, 17:53

Oxendale, Gt Langdale

Sunday

A woman was reported as struggling down from Red Tarn towards Oxendale. She was insistant that she needed no help, but there was concern about the progress she was making, so a team member went to check. She was located in Oxendale, hobbling badly. She was recovered in a farm vehicle. SHe subsequently contacted us, thanking us and the farmers for helping, and reported that, on X-ray, the ankle was fractured.. A stirling effort to get so far aided only by her husband!

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo