Incident Report #31 2010
Winter climbing, Search
07/03/10, 12:25
Climbers Traverse, Bowfell
Sunday
A rucsac was reported abandoned on the Climbers Traverse. The team was on a training exercise with a helicopter from RAF Leconfield and had just collected a group on board. They flew over the area, searching it extensively, helpd by the many extra pairs of eyes on board. Nothing was found and the search was called off and the training exercise was continued. Probably not the most strenuous 'rescue' we've been on
Duration: 0.5 hours
Team Members: 5