Incident Report #31 2008

Rock climbing

Thursday

08/05/08, 14:04

Gt Langdale, Gimmer Crag

Gimmer again! This time for a 62-year-old male who fell while climbing on Gimmer Crag. He fell about 10 metres, breaking his ankle ankle in the process. He was treated and lowered off the crag and then evacuated to the valley floor for onward transport to hospital. It was a fine day for climbing...there's never a good day for falling!

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 78

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png