Incident Report #30 2019

Cycle event

Sunday

12/05/19, 16:42

Wrynose Pass

The team was called to assist two cyclists who had suffered serious injuries after both crashing on the descent of Wrynose Pass while taking part in a cycle event. Also attending were Duddon and Furness MRT and two air ambulances.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png