Incident Report #30 2018

Rock climbing

Sunday

22/04/18, 17:37

Raven Crag, Gt Langdale

A male climber fell from the crag, suffering multiple injuries. Despite efforts from bystanders and the team, sadly he was declared deceased at the scene. His body was recovered to Ambleside

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo