Incident Report #30 2015
Fellwalking
07/04/15, 12:23
Grasmere, Easedale Tarn
Tuesday
A woman walking with her son slipped and sustained a suspected lower leg fracture. She was treated by air ambulance and the carried by stretcher to their aircraft. She was then flown into the valley and transported back to Ambleside by team vehicle, then transferred to a conventional ambulance for transport to hospital.
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 12