Incident Report #3 2008

Fellwalking

28/01/08, 20:21

Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags

Monday

Two men were reported overdue back at their hotel in Keswick by their wives, having set off from Langdale to complete a trip over Crinkle Crags. They failed to return. Their car was located in Langdale and a subsequent search, assisted by Wasdale MRT and SARDA located the men near Heron Crag, Eskdale. They were found by members of Wasdale MRT finding their way by the light of their mobile phone and making very slow progress. They were returned to their car for the journey back to their hotel. Team members were able to return to their beds around 1am.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 56

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo