Incident Report #29 2026

Fellwalking/camping

Saturday

04/04/26, 20:49

Tarn Crag, Far Easedale

One young male suffered a suspected lower leg fracture. Winds from Storm 'Dave' (amber warning) and heavy rain made things rather difficult for everyone, with the casualty becoming hypothermic and his friend very cold. We were assisted by Kendal MRT with evacuating the pair.

Duration: 5.5 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo