Incident Report #29 2012

Fellwalking

Monday

14/05/12, 14:26

Greenburn, Grasmere

A man slipped and sustained a painful lower leg injury while walking with a group in Greenburn. He was treated by team members and then evacuated by stretcher to the team's vehicles. He was then transported to Ambleside and transferred to an ambulance for onward transport to hospital.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png