Incident Report #28 2015

Fellwalking

04/04/15, 11:25

Loughrigg

Saturday

A lone female walker suffered a nasty lower leg fracture while walking near the summit of Loughrigg. She was assisted by passersby while waiting for the team and air ambulance arrived. She was treated with pain relief, her injury splinted and then evacuated by helicpter

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 7

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo