Incident Report #27 2024

Rock climbing

14/04/24, 11:39

Lower Scout Crag

Sunday

A climber took a lead fall, ripping out gear and hitting the ground, sustains injuries to both ankles and the lumber area. He was treated and evacuated to an air ambulance for transport to Preston hospital

Duration: 2.75 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo