Incident Report #27 2013

Fellwalking

28/04/13, 13:27

Dow Bank, Gt Langdale

Sunday

We had just returned to base from the previous incident when we were notified of a second. A man had collapsed twice in a short period of time near Dow Bank. The team were mobilised and an air ambulance was requested to assist. He was treated by team members and evacuated to the air ambulance for transport to hospital.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo