Incident Report #26 2015

Fellwalking, D of E group expedition

Tuesday

31/03/15, 03:16

Greenburn, Grasmere

The weather wreaked havoc with the campsite of a group of DofE students. They requested help after all but two of their tents were destroyed. We attended their location and checked them all over, leaving them with heat blankets and instructions to stay put until daylight, when their leaders and supervisors would come and recover them.

Duration: 2.25 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png